show blocks helper

PRICE

show blocks helper

PRICE

Privacy Policy

DentalAssets.com (“DentalAssets.com,” “we,” “us” or “our”) has developed for the benefit of the users of its website (“you,” “your” and “yourself”) at https://www.dentalassets.com (the “Website”) this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to demonstrate our serious commitment to protecting the privacy of the information that we collect through the Website. This Privacy Policy summarizes how DentalAssets.com handles the personally identifying information that you voluntarily provide when you use the Website and that we may automatically collect when you visit the Website (“Personal Information”).

Collection of Your Information

We may collect the following information:

  • Identifying information such as your name, addresses, telephone numbers or email addresses when you register for an account with us;
  • Bidding, buying, or selling information you provide during a transaction, or other transaction-based content that you generate or that is connected to your account as a result of a transaction you are involved in;
  • Other content that you generate, or that is connected to your account (such as adding items to your shopping cart, adding items to your account, creating collections, and following other collections and sellers);
  • Financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers) in connection with a transaction;
  • Postage, billing and other information used to purchase or post an item, as well as, where postal services are provided through one of our programs, information required to clear customs (such as Tax ID or other identification numbers) and relevant postage information (such as tracking numbers and tracking updates);
  • In some instances, when you use our Services, you may provide age, gender, interests and favorites;
  • You may also provide us other information through a web form, by updating or adding information to your account, through your participation in community discussions, chats, dispute resolution, or when you otherwise correspond with us regarding our Services;
  • We also collect information about your interaction with our Services, your advertising preferences, and your communications with us. This is information we receive from the devices (including mobile devices) you use when you use our Services, register for an account with us, provide us information on a web form, update or add information to your account, participate in community discussions, chats, or dispute resolution, or when you otherwise correspond with us regarding our Services. This information comprises the following: Device ID or unique identifier, device type, ID for advertising, and unique device token;
  • Computer and connection information such as statistics on your page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, ad data, your IP address, your browsing history, and your web log information;
  • Additional information we are required or authorized by applicable national laws to collect and process in order to authenticate or identify you or to verify the information we have collected;
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

This Website is controlled and operated by DentalAssets.com from its offices within the United States. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy, and how DentalAssets.com handles the information that you voluntary provide when you use the Website and information that we may automatically collect when you visit the Website, is governed by United States federal and state laws, and not by the laws of any country, territory or jurisdiction other than the United States and its states. We make no representations that the Website is appropriate or available for use outside of the United States. Access to the Website from territories where its contents or purpose is illegal is prohibited. Those who choose to access the Website are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws and regulations.

DentalAssets.com reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change the Privacy Policy, we will then post the changes in appropriate places on the Website so that you are aware of the changed Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website after the Effective Date for any such changes to the Privacy Policy will be deemed conclusively to constitute your acceptance of and agreement to the changed Privacy Policy; consequently, you should frequently review this Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • Create and maintain your account or registration information;
  • Respond to and fulfill your requests for Services (including qualifications to make bids);
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services;
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;
  • Enforce our Privacy Notice, our User Agreement, or other policies
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to other members of the DentalAssets.com corporate family or to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide and to provide you access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We minimize the amount of personal information we disclose to what is directly relevant and necessary to accomplish the specified purpose. As stated above, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose your personal information to the following parties and for the following purposes:

  • Provide joint content and services (like registration, transactions, and customer support);
  • Help detect and prevent potentially fraudulent and illegal acts, violations of our User Agreement, and data security breaches;
  • Provide you personalized advertising;
  • Third party service providers who help us to provide our Services, payment processing services, assist us in providing customize advertising, to assist us with the prevention, detection, mitigation, and investigation of potentially illegal acts, violations of our User Agreement, fraud and/or security breaches, bill collection, credit cards and other business operations;
  • to comply with our legal requirements, enforce our User Agreement, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone’s rights, property or safety;
  • to law enforcement or governmental agencies, or authorized third-parties, in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged or suspected illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you, or any other of our users to legal liability. We will only disclose information we deem relevant to the investigation or inquiry, such as name, city, state, postcode, telephone number, email address, User ID history, IP
    address, fraud complaints, bidding and listing history;
  • to third parties involved in a legal proceeding, if they provide us with a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, or we otherwise believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity;
  • When transacting with another user, the other user may request and we may provide him/her with information about you necessary to complete the transaction, such as your name, account ID, email address, contact details, shipping and billing address, or other information from you needed to promote the reliability and security of the transaction. If a transaction is held, fails, or is later invalidated, we may also provide the other user with details of the unsuccessful transaction. The other user receiving your information is not allowed to use this information for purposes unrelated to the transaction, such as to contact you for marketing purposes, unless you have express consented to it. Contacting users with unwanted or threatening messages is a violation of our User Agreement.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Despite our best efforts, however, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We appreciate your help in safeguarding the integrity of your own and others’ privacy. We encourage you to let us know immediately if you suspect that any personal information you shared with us is being used contrary to this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Children’s Privacy

Our websites are general audience websites, and our Services are not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from users in this age group.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes;
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to 1451 Quail Street #104, Newport Beach, CA 92660 or emailing us at [email protected];

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 1451 Quail Street #104, Newport Beach, CA 92660 or email us at [email protected]

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

User Agreement

Access to the confidential information, and acceptance of this Confidentiality Agreement, is available only for the limited purposes and uses set forth in our Terms and Conditions. Other uses are strictly prohibited. This Confidentiality Agreement (this “Agreement”) is entered into by and among Dental Capital Resources Group, LLC (“DentalAssets”), the owner of the confidential materials (“Owner”), and the party seeking to access such information (“You,” “Your”), and is effective on the date executed and accepted by You. DentalAssets, together with retained brokers and auctioneers, provides marketing and auction services to Owner as to certain of Ownerâ€TMs real property assets or commercial mortgage loans secured by real property (eac”hP, raoperty” and together the “Properties”), and in connection therewith makes available to You Confidential Materials (as defined below) related to the Property; You desire to access the Confidential Materials for a Property in connection with a possible purchase or desire to extend commercial financing for such Property (the “Transaction”), and, in consideration of the privileges granted to You in accessing such Confidential Materials, and for other good and valuable consideration, You agree as follows: Confidential Materials. “Confidential Materials”means all technical information, the website and any and all content associated therewith, marketing information, financial statements, tenant information, appraisal and title reports, intellectual property, environmental statements and information, and/or any other business information, regardless of whether such information is marked as “confidential” or “proprietary,” and regardless of whether such information is in oral, written, electronic, or other form. This Agreement applies to all Confidential Materials provided to You by DentalAssets or Owner, irrespective of whether such Confidential Materials are provided before or subsequent to the date of this Agreement. Confidential Materials shall not include any information which: (a) You can demonstrate was in Your lawful and unrestricted possession prior to its disclosure by DentalAssets or Owner; (b) is generally available to the public by acts other than Yours; (c) is or has been received lawfully and in good faith from a third party (except where such third party is in a protected or confidential relationship with DentalAssets or Owner), where You are not aware, after inquiry, that such third party is bound by any obligations of confidentiality relating to such information; or (d) has been independently developed by You or any third party (except where such third party is in a protected or confidential relationship with DentalAssets or Owner), without any reliance on or reference to the Confidential Materials. Use Limitations. You shall not, and shall not permit any third party to, copy, alter, modify, photocopy, or in any other way reproduce any product or materials containing or constituting information from the Confidential Materials, without the prior written consent of DentalAssets and/or Owner. You acknowledge that You acquire no ownership, intellectual property, or other rights in the Confidential Materials. You may review the Confidential Materials for the sole purpose of evaluating whether to purchase or extend financing to the Property. Confidential Material may not be relied on by You or any third party for any purpose, including, but not limited to, securing financing necessary to purchase the Property. Access to, or use of the Confidential Materials, for other purposes is strictly prohibited. You agree that neither You, nor Your agents, shall communicate, or attempt to communicate with any preparer of the Confidential Materials, unless You obtain the prior written consent of both DentalAssets and Owner. Disclosure Limitations.By using our website, You agree to hold the Confidential Materials in complete confidence, unless You obtain the express written consent of both DentalAssets and Owner to do otherwise. You shall not permit any third party to disclose, produce, publish, permit access to, or reveal any Confidential Materials to a third party without the express written consent of both DentalAssets and Owner, except that You may disclose such Confidential Materials to Your officers, directors, employees, advisors, and other representatives (collectively the “Representatives”), where the Representatives require knowledge of such information in connection with the Transaction. When You disclose the Confidential Materials to Your Representatives, You agree to inform the Recipients of the confidential nature of such Confidential Materials, and the Representatives shall similarly agree to be bound by the terms of this Agreement. You further agree that You will not communicate with any owner, investor, tenant, or other party having an interest, whether direct or indirect, in the Property or the Transaction, without the prior written consent of DentalAssets and Owner. Maintenance of Confidential Materials. You shall take all reasonable measures to protect the secrecy of, and avoid disclosure and unauthorized use of the Confidential Materials. Without limiting the foregoing, such measures shall include at least those that You take to protect Your own highly confidential information. Where You suspect or know of a misuse, unauthorized disclosure, or other release of the Confidential Materials, You agree to notify both DentalAssets and Owner as soon as reasonably possible. Destruction of Confidential Materials. At the request of Owner or DentalAssets, where such request occurs at any time during or after the term of this Agreement, You shall (a) cease use of all Confidential Materials; (b) destroy all Confidential Materials without retaining a copy of any such materials; (c) promptly deliver to DentalAssets or Owner all other Confidential Materials, together with any copies thereof, in Your possession, custody or control, or alternatively, with the written consent of Owner or DentalAssets, destroy all such Confidential Materials; and/or (d) certify all such destruction in writing to Owner or DentalAssets. Notwithstanding the foregoing, You may retain a list that contains general descriptions of any Confidential Materials returned or destroyed in order to facilitate the resolution of any disputes after the Confidential Materials have been returned. Commercial Mortgage Loans. Where the Transaction is for, or involves, the purchase of a commercial mortgage, You shall not contact the borrower or its representatives or affiliates and You have waived all rights to access or inspect the collateral property. Disclosure Required by Law or Court Order. In the event that You or any of Your Representatives are requested or required to disclose any Confidential Materials, You will provide DentalAssets and/or Owner with prompt written notification of such request or requirement and consult with DentalAssets and/or Owner as to the advisability of taking legal steps to resist or narrow such request. You further agree that, after notifying and consulting with DentalAssets and/or Owner, if it is determined that You are compelled to release any of the Confidential Materials, You shall disclose only such Confidential Information as is legally required. Failure to do so will result in Your being liable for any immediate or future harm or damages incurred by either DentalAssets or Owner as a result of Your failure to comply with this provision. Your Liability. You agree and acknowledge that, in the event of a breach of this Agreement by You or Your Representatives, DentalAssets and Owner shall be entitled to exercise any and all legal or equitable rights and/or remedies to which they are entitled. A delay or failure on the part of DentalAssets or Owner in seeking such rights and/or remedies does not constitute a waiver of the same, nor does any specification in this Agreement of any particular remedy constitute a waiver or prohibition of any other remedies in the event of a breach of this Agreement. Indemnification. You and Your Representatives acknowledge and agree to indemnify DentalAssets and Owner from all losses, claims, expenses and/or damages resulting from any breach of this Agreement. You also agree to release DentalAssets and Owner of all claims arising from the Confidential Materials, or information that should have been contained therein. Legal and Regulatory Compliance. You acknowledge that You will comply with all applicable laws, regulations, and ordinances, whether they be federal, state, local or international, regarding Your use of the Confidential Materials. Governing Law; Venue. Applicable federal law and the laws of the State of California, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern this Agreement and any dispute that might arise between You and DentalAssets and/or Owner. You agree that venue for any such disputes shall be located in the state and federal courts located in California. You waive any right to a claim that such forum is inconvenient. Disclaimers. DentalAssets AND OWNER EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY AND ALL EXPRESS WARRANTIES WITH REGARDS TO THE CONFIDENTIAL MATERIALS. THIS DISCLAIMER INCLUDES, BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO, WARRANTIES OF NON-INFRINGEMENT, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND MERCHANTABILITY. DentalAssets and Owner shall not incur any liability for costs, damages, or otherwise as a result of Your use and/or receipt of the Confidential Materials. DentalAssets and Owner do not, prior to the execution of a definitive contract or purchase agreement, make any guarantees, promises, covenants, or otherwise regarding any Property. Term. In the event that You purchase, or extend commercial financing for, any Property, this Agreement shall terminate upon the execution of all documentation necessary to consummate the Transaction. If You do not consummate such Transaction, this Agreement shall terminate one (1) year from the current date. Termination. Notwithstanding the foregoing, this Agreement may be sooner terminated (a) for cause, upon the immediate destruction or return of the Confidential Materials to DentalAssets or Owner or (b) without cause, upon 30 daysâ€TM written notice; provided, however, that this Agreement will be terminated immediately upon breach by You or Your Representatives. Upon the occurrence of such breach, DentalAssets or Owner may demand the immediate return or destruction of the Confidential Materials. Assignment. DentalAssets or Owner may assign this Agreement without notice to You of such assignment. You are prohibited from assigning Your obligations or duties under this Agreement, unless You obtain the prior written consent of DentalAssets and Owner. This Agreement shall bind and inure to You and Your successors, assigns, personal representatives, heirs, and executors. Modification. This Agreement may only be modified by written agreement, signed by all of the parties. Entire Agreement; Severability. This Agreement constitutes the entire understanding between You, DentalAssets and Owner, with respect to the subject matter hereof. Should any term of this Agreement be held invalid or unenforceable, that provision shall be struck, and the rest of the Agreement shall remain in effect. Entire Agreement. This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement on this matter, and supersedes all prior agreements and negotiations, whether oral or written, between the parties hereto. Electronic Acceptance: By clicking the "ACCEPT" button, You accept and agree to the terms of this Agreement. Such electronic acceptance shall be binding and enforceable pursuant to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act ("E-Sign Act"), Title 15, United States Code, Sections 7001 et seq., the Uniform Electronic Transaction Act ("UETA"), and applicable state laws. Updated: January, 2019